Myrrh essential oil is extracted from resin of the dried sap of the Commiphora myrrha tree, a small flowering tree native to the rocky desert landscapes of Ethiopia and Egypt. The golden yellow oil has a rich, smoky aroma that is commonly used incense. The ancient Egyptians valued myrrh for its wound-healing properties and effectiveness on microbial infection such as fever and food poisoning. Today, this oil is added to many skin care products for its ability to maintain a healthy appearance, reduce signs of aging and soothes cracked skin.

 

BODY THERAPY: • Dry skin, cuts + scars • Antifungal • Anti inflammatory • Laryngitis & Bronchitis • Hyperthyroidism • Varicose Veins

 

MOOD THERAPY: • Instill deep tranquility of the mind • Soothes and grounds intention • Principal oils for over thinking, worry, & mental distraction. • Helps build inner stillness and peace • Helps with loss and rejection

 

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: Egypt

 

EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam Distillation

 

PLANT PART USED: Gum Resin

 

PERFUMERY NOTE: Base

 

Suggested Use: This essential oil may be used in a diffuser or add 1- 2 drops to carrier oil for direct application. Pairs Well With: Vahati Herb Infused Healing Oil

 

MYRRH PURE ESSENTIAL OIL 15ML

$55.00Price