Tea tree oil is extracted from the leaves of the small tree native to eastern swampy coast of Australia. The pale yellow oil has a fresh, camphor-like aroma and has been highly prized for its strong healing ability since the primitive days of Australian history. The oil is commonly used in dentistry for its antiseptic properties to clean wounds and prevent infections. It is often added to soaps and skincare products as an overall remedy to skin ailments such as acne, fungal infections, and bacterial infections.
BODY THERAPY: • Candida • Athlete’s Foot • Oily Skin • Warts • Stimulates Circulation • Stimulates Lymphatic System
MOOD THERAPY: • Nervousness • Depression • Mental Fatigue
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: Australia
EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam Distilled
PLANT PART USED: Leaves
PERFUMERY NOTE: Middle
Suggested Use: This essential oil may be used in a diffuser or add 1- 2 drops to carrier oil for direct application. Pairs Well With: Vahati Herb Infused Healing Oil